This browser does not support the Video element.
[…] FOX 7 obtained county jail documents that tracked the early review process from March to the end of June. It shows that 283 arrest complaints, written by law enforcement officers were tossed out by prosecutors before being seen by a Travis County magistrate. Casaday was asked if they considered the process as tampering with evidence.
"We believe it is, and the Code of Criminal Procedure is pretty clear, on how to handle arrests and an affidavit and they do not follow that," said Casaday.
This browser does not support the Video element.
The state Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 2.01, states that "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done." It’s a broad statement, but it gives prosecutors the authority to do an early review process, according to Rob Kepple with the Texas District & County Attorneys Association.